Pages For Salvador Bahia Brasil Resources for Travel in Brazil

Saturday

Brazil Entry Requirements

Brazil Entry Requirements

Visa and Passport
Both passport and Visa are required for all U.S. citizens traveling to Brazil for any purpose. Brazilian visas can only be obtained from a Brazilian embassy or consulate and must be obtained in advance: there are no "passport visas". Entry into Brazil will be denied to anyone without a valid visa.

All visas must be used within 90 days of the issued day; dated visas are not valid.

Exemption from Tourist Visa:
Travelers from countries listed below are not required to obtain a tourist visa:
Andorra*, Argentina, Austria, Bahamas*, Barbados*, Belgium, Bermuda, Bolivia*, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Morocco, Monaco, Namibia*, Netherlands, Norway, Panama*, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Slovenia, Spain, Surinam, Sweden, Switzerland, South Africa, South Korea, Trinidad and Tobago*, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vatican, Venezuela.
* These countries require a business visa, though they are exempt from a tourist one.

In response to the US-VISIT program introduced in January 1, 2004 the Brazilian government began to fingerprint and photograph all U.S. citizens arriving in Brazil. Fines, averaging $15,000 each based on stated income, were handed out within the first six weeks of the new policy, for obscene gestures made while being photographed. Please be advised that local law is in act, and disrespecting and showing contempt for a government official is an extreme offence in Brazil.

Visitors who have recently visited infected-Yellow fever areas (listed in the Immunization section) may be required to present their inoculation card or they may be denied entry into Brazil.

Minors
Minors- under 18- traveling alone/with one parent/with third party- must have written authorization by the absent parent(s)/guardian stating permission to travel alone/with one parent/with third party. This must be in Portuguese and authenticated by a Brazilian Embassy or Consulate.

Dual Nationality
U.S. citizens who also hold Brazilian nationality must obtain a Brazilian passport from a Brazilian Embassy or Consulate, for a Visa will not be issued. They may be subject to Brazilian laws outside of those affecting U.S. citizens.

No comments:

Post a Comment

You Might Also Like:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...